CMHA
Coordinated Entry - FAQ PDF Print

Coordinated entry is a process developed to ensure that all people experiencing a housing crisis have fair and equal access and are quickly identified, assessed for, referred, and connected to housing and assistance based on their strengths and needs.

  1. Are CoCs required to use their HMIS in their coordinated entry process?
  2. Can a CoC use a module outside of our HMIS to collect assessment data as part of our coordinated entry process?
  3. If a CoC's HMIS is closed and the data is only seen by the provider entering it into the HMIS, can recipients and subrecipients still use our HMIS in our coordinated entry process?
  4. Is it permissible to include Domestic Violence providers in the coordinated entry process if the CoC uses HMIS as a tool?
  5. Has HUD published guidance about what it expects communities to report regarding coordinated entry?
  6. Is it permissible for recipients and subrecipients to use CoC or ESG funds to pay to update their HMIS to become part of our coordinated entry process?
  7. What is the VI-SPDAT

 


(1) Are CoCs required to use their HMIS in their coordinated entry process?

No–HUD does not require CoCs to use their HMIS as part of their coordinated entry process. However, many communities recognize the benefit of using this option and have incorporated HMIS into their coordinated entry process. HUD is encouraging communities to consider using HMIS but recognizes that other systems might be better or more quickly able to meet the community’s coordinated entry needs, which is acceptable so long as the community’s coordinated entry meets HUD’s requirements in 24 CFR 578.7(a)(8).

(2) Can a CoC use a module outside of our HMIS to collect assessment data as part of our coordinated entry process?

Yes–However, it is important to note that data collected for assessment—which could be as simple as scores from assessment tools or something more complex—is not necessarily the same as data collected for HMIS. To the extent that the data overlaps and if your CoC plans to import the data into the HMIS at any point, the CoC must ensure that the module meets all HMIS data and technical standards (i.e., the data collected complies with the 2014 HMIS Data Standards, HUD security policies, and meets any other requirements).

(3) If a CoC's HMIS is closed and the data is only seen by the provider entering it into the HMIS, can recipients and subrecipients still use our HMIS in our coordinated entry process?

Depends–HUD recognizes that many HMIS implementations are closed and do not share data across providers. While it is possible to use a closed HMIS as a tool in your coordinated entry process, functionality will vary by system. Your organization should work with the HMIS Lead and HMIS vendor to determine if using the HMIS for the coordinated entry process is possible in your community.

(4) Is it permissible to include Domestic Violence providers in the coordinated entry process if the CoC uses HMIS as a tool?

Yes–While victim service providers are prohibited from entering personally identifying information into HMIS, HUD is encouraging CoCs to work with their victim services providers to establish either a process for their participation in the CoC’s coordinated entry process or establish their own coordinated entry process outside of the HMIS. It is important that this process provides access to all available housing and services regardless of whether the individual or family presents for intake at a victim-specific access point or a mainstream homeless service access point.

(5) Has HUD published guidance about what it expects communities to report regarding coordinated entry?

No–HUD is not currently requiring reports for coordinated entry. However, HUD is working on guidance specific to coordinated entry and HMIS for both project set-up and reporting, which it will issue in the near future. Communities should ensure that their HMIS is programmed to the 2014 HMIS Data Standards.

(6) Is it permissible for recipients and subrecipients to use CoC or ESG funds to pay to update their HMIS to become part of our coordinated entry process?

Yes–HMIS funds in the CoC and ESG Programs may be used to pay for coordinated entry, but only to the extent that the coordinated entry is integrated in the CoC’s HMIS. Per 24 CFR 576.107(a)(2) and 24 CFR 578.57(b) HMIS Leads may use funds to pay to customize or enhance the CoC’s HMIS to integrate coordinated entry. Additionally, per 24 CFR 576.107(a)(1) and 24 CFR 578.57(a), all recipients and subrecipients contributing data to the HMIS may use funds to pay for entering data into an HMIS that is also used for coordinated entry.

(7) What is the VI-SPDAT?

The VI-SPDAT is a 'supertool' that combines the strengths of two widely used existing assessments: The Vulnerability Index (VI) and The Service Prioritization Decision Assistance Tool (SPDAT). The VI-SPDAT helps identify who should be recommended for each housing and support intervention, moving the discussion from simply who is eligible for a service intervention to who is eligible and in greatest need of that intervention. Read More

back to top


Click here to review links to additional information about Coordinated Entry.

 


WALK photography by Joe Santa Maria - Kill the Ball Media